Privacy

Collection of personal information

The City of Stirling collects information about its customers to provide the best support and highest level of service, while ensuring the protection of its customer information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Section 6C of the Privacy Act 1988 states that entities which are state or territory authorities or prescribed instrumentalities of the state or territory (which includes local councils) are not organisations and as such are exempt from coverage of the Australian Privacy Principles.

The City maintains a database of properties within its boundaries, which includes personal information relating to property owners such as names, addresses and requests related to a specific property.

Personal information is also collected in instances such as:

  • When you access one of the City of Stirling’s services or facilities
  • Through correspondence, communication and service requests
  • When you register for an event or program.

However, Silent Elector status can be granted when the applicant’s personal safety or family’s safety is at risk. For more information, visit the Western Australian Electoral Commission website.

Collecting through our websites

Where our website allows you to make comments or give feedback, we collect your email address and other contact details in order to respond to your query or provide feedback. Also, information received by the City of Stirling is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Crimes Act 1914Public Service Act 1999 and the Public Service Regulations 1999.

When the service or function is hosted by a third party, these external sites have their own privacy policies. The City of Stirling encourages you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

Security of information

The Privacy Act 1988 has specific provisions that prohibit any officer of the City of Stirling from collecting, using or disclosing anyone's personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be disclosed unless the law permits or your permission is given.

While the City provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Site visit data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by the City of Stirling to monitor the use of the site, discover what information is most and least used, and to make the site more useful to visitors.

The information logged when you access this web site includes:

  • Your IP or server's address
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed
  • Your operating system (for example, Windows 8, iOS etc)
  • Your web browser version and type (for example, IE7, IE8, Firefox, Safari and Chrome)
  • The time taken to transmit information
  • The Internet address from which you came directly to this website.

No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation into apparent improper use of the City’s Internet facility, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet service provider's logs.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

When the City receives your email or fill-in form, your message becomes accessible to staff, and your email address may be recorded.

However, personal information provided will be treated confidentially and will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent and/or the provisions Privacy Act 1988.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information or small files that a website can send to your computer's hard drive for record keeping.

Cookies can make using websites easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects of the platform – if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all features.

To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our website and other websites, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on website.

To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics and Google Website Optimizer are services provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use our website. Google Web Optimizer uses the same cookies to measure how different users respond to different content. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate use of our website, mobile site, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are visiting our sites, but is not sufficient to identify you, your computer or mobile device.

Social media

The City uses third-party social media websites and applications, to support, promote and discuss its services and latest news. When you are communicating with us via these services, we may collect your information. However, we only use this information to help us respond to queries. Please be aware that each individual social media site has their own privacy policies.

Public internet services

The City monitors the public’s use of our free Wi-Fi networks and the public computers at our libraries. We do this in order to prevent and detect inappropriate or criminal behaviour.