City of Stirling welcomes candidates for election

13 September 2021

At 4.00pm on Thursday 9 September, nominations for candidates closed for the Saturday 16 October 2021 Local Government Election.
 
The Western Australian Electoral Commission (WAEC) conducted the ballot draw at 4.30pm to determine the order of candidates for each of the City’s seven wards.
 
At the close of nominations, the WAEC received four (4) nominations for the Balga Ward, presented below in the order they will be shown on the ballot:

  • Andrea CREADO
  • Marwa WASIQUE
  • Ram TIN THEI
  • Len YARRAN.

At the close of nominations, the WAEC received three (3) nominations for the Coastal Ward, presented below in the order they will be shown on the ballot:

  • Simon WHEELER
  • Grant MACDONALD
  • Antonio (Tony) KRSTICEVIC.

At the close of nominations, the WAEC received two (2) nominations for the Doubleview Ward, presented below in the order they will be shown on the ballot:

  • Robert (Rob) PAPARDE
  • Elizabeth RE (incumbent Councillor).

At the close of nominations, the WAEC received four (4) nominations for the Hamersley Ward, presented below in the order they will be shown on the ballot:

  • Karlo PERKOV (incumbent Councillor)
  • Melita MARKEY
  • Leisha JACK
  • Demetre (Jim) BIVOLTSIS.

At the close of nominations, the WAEC received three (3) nominations for the Inglewood Ward, presented below in the order they will be shown on the ballot:

  • Andrew BETHELL
  • Bianca SANDRI (incumbent Councillor)
  • Daniela ION.

At the close of nominations, the WAEC received six (6) nominations for the Lawley Ward, presented below in the order they will be shown on the ballot:

  • Josh WOODWARD
  • Lucy NICOL
  • Paul COLLINS
  • Suzanne MIGDALE (incumbent Councillor)
  • Chali SILWIMBA
  • Jignesh SHAH

At the close of nominations, the WAEC received six (6) nominations for the Osborne Ward, presented below in the order they will be shown on the ballot:

  • Teresa OLOW
  • Giovanni ITALIANO
  • Robert WHITEHEAD
  • Daniel BAILEY
  • Stephanus BECKER
  • James HELLIWELL.

Mayor Mark Irwin congratulated all the incumbent Councillors who were seeking to recontest for the seat, as well as the candidates that had put forward their names to serve the community.
 
“Improving your community starts with local government, so if you want to make a difference to your local facilities and services, becoming a candidate is a great place to start,” he said.
 
“Now it is up to the voters to determine who best represents their interests, and their vision for the future of our community. I wish each Councillor and candidate the best in their endeavours over the next several weeks.
 
“I also call on everyone running for office to maintain civility and respect, not only for each other, but for the employees of the City of Stirling and the broader community. We can have contest of ideas and visions for the future without resorting to behaviour that damages the confidence voters have in our democratic process.”
 
Councillor and candidate profiles can be found on the City’s website at www.stirling.wa.gov.au/candidates
 
The City of Stirling recognises Councillors retiring or not recontesting the seats, and thanks them for their service to the community, including:

  • Councillor David Boothman JP
  • Councillor Karen Caddy
  • Councillor Adam Spagnolo.

Social Media Share this articleLinks below open in a new window

Back to news