History and heritage awards

The City established the biannual History and Heritage Awards to recognise the efforts made by individuals and groups in the pursuit of conserving the City’s history and heritage.

We have separated history and heritage into two categories. The history category focuses on photographs from times gone by. The heritage category focuses on the conservation of the built environment, streetscapes, education and the promotion of heritage within the wider community.

Please note, the 2018 nomination period has now closed.

History nomination categories

Category 1 - Stirling memories: A photograph with a story

A pre-1990 photograph taken within the City of Stirling with an attached story (up to 300 words).

Jan Barac

Winner

$500 - Jan Barac 'Innaloo Home'

Ruth Guarino

Runner up

$300 - Ruth Guarino 'Balcatta Market Garden'

Category 2 - Stirling memories: A photograph with a caption

A pre-1990 photograph taken within the City of Stirling with a caption (up to 20 words).

Roda Hatzistavridi

Winner

$400.00 - Roda Hatzistavridi 'My mum Margaret Taylor as Miss Scarborough in 1956'

Rae Kolb

Runner up

$200.00 - Rae Kolb 'Balga TAFE Typewriting Class, c1975'

Category 3 - Youth entry award

Entries for either of the above categories, for people who are 15 years old and under. All entries must be signed by a parent/guardian.

Finn Crowley

Winner

$100.00 - Finn Crowley-Petroboni 'Woolen Swimwear'

Jude Crowley

Runner up

$50.00 - Jude Crowley-Petroboni 'Star Swamp'

Heritage nomination categories

Category 1 - Conservation of the built environment and streetscape

This award is aimed at promoting the conservation of heritage places in the built environment. For example, a building or group of buildings, a private garden or a public park, ruins or a streetscape.

Sub-categories include:

  • Conservation or restoration of a heritage place
  • Sensitive adaptation of a heritage building
  • Excellence in design and construction of infill buildings in a heritage area
  • Landscaping, gardens and places.
Conservation and Restoration of a Heritage Place

Conservation and Restoration of a Heritage Place

High Commendation

76 Farnley Street, Mount Lawley 

Sensitive Adaptation of a Heritage Building

Sensitive Adaptation of a Heritage Building

Winner

868 Beaufort Street, Inglewood 

New Group Dwelling Development in a Heritage Area

New Group Dwelling Development in a Heritage Area

Winner

68 Second Avenue, Mount Lawley

Excellence  in Design and Construction of a New Single House in a Heritage Area

Excellence in Design and Construction of a New Single House in a Heritage Area

Winner

40 Learoyd Street, Mount Lawley

Category 2 - Education and promotion of heritage

This award may be presented to an individual or group who has made an outstanding contribution towards the education and promotion of the City of Stirling’s heritage.

Rodget Elmitt

Winner

Roger Elmitt

High Commendation

Peter Conole

Category 3 -The Barrie Baker special recognition award

This award is presented where an achievement deserves special commendation, or for an achievement that does not fall into another category.

Previous SlideNext Slide
  • History and Heritage Awards Night 2018History and Heritage Awards Night 2018
  • History and Heritage Awards Night 2018History and Heritage Awards Night 2018
  • History and Heritage Awards Night 2018History and Heritage Awards Night 2018
  • History and Heritage Awards Night 2018History and Heritage Awards Night 2018
  • History and Heritage Awards Night 2018History and Heritage Awards Night 2018