• Current alerts (1) Click to view
    Current alerts 21 July 2019
    • Lake Gwelup public toilet rotunda will be closed due to upgrades from 24 May - 30 August 2019.

      Until further notice
    Load More

Menora tree planting

The City of Stirling Council has set a target of 18% canopy cover across the City by 2040.

Events will be held on Saturdays at 9.00am to 11.30am and will be followed by a free sausage sizzle for participant that have registered. 

View the tree species that will be being planting during the upcoming Menora community tree planting event below.

Should you have any queries or concerns regarding this project click here

Events will be held on Saturdays at 9.00am to 11.30am and will be followed by a free sausage sizzle for participants
Register

Menora tree planting

The City is commited to planting street trees in effort to counteract this decline and to improve the health of our communitites and livability of the area. To view the streets that are listed for street tree planting as part of this project, please view the map.

View map View map

Weeping Peppermint

Botanical name

Agonis flexuosa

Common name

Weeping Peppermint, Peppermint Tree Willow Myrtle

Origin 

The Weeping Peppermint grows naturally in South Western Australia. Whilst a few isolated populations exist in the Perth region, the main area of distribution is from south of Mandurah through to Bremer Bay.

Characteristics

  • Evergreen
  • Tolerates a wide variety of soils including coastal limestone
  • Pollution tolerant
  • Drought tolerant
  • Long lived
  • Adapts well to power line pruning
  • Recommended by the Asthma Foundation.
Weeping Peppermint

Height and width

10m x 10m

Leaves, bark and flowers

Evergreen. Narrow pendulous leaves form a dense shaggy umbrella shape as the tree matures. The species can live to a great age and develop a characteristic thick, gnarled trunk. Flowering is variable depending on position and weather conditions for the year. Generally however the tree will develop tiny white flowers along the branches in spring.

Example location

Planted extensively throughout the City, espeically in the inland areas such as Inglewood and Mount Lawley. A good example can also be seen at the eastern end of Sorrento Street, North Beach.

Dawson River Weeper

Botanical name

Callistemon ‘Dawson River’

Common name

Dawson River Weeper, Bottle Brush

Origin

A cultivated variety of Bottlebrush attributed to be a form of Callistemon viminalis collected from the Dawson River area of Queensland.

Characteristics

  • Small growth habit is suitable for under power lines.
  • Reliable food source for native birds, which are attracted to the red flowers.
  • Adapts to a wide variety of soils.
  • Recommended by the Asthma Foundation as a plant for a low allergy garden.
Bottlebrush

Height

5-6m

Width

6m

Example location

Widely planted across the city, examples can be see along Wanneroo Road and Morley Drive.

Bottlebrush

Flowers

Scarlet flowers peak throughout spring and autumn though intermittent flowering can occur throughout the year depending on seasonal conditions. 

Leaves and bark

Evergreen, small bushy tree approximately five to six metres in height with bright green foliage and pendulous branches.

Poinciana

Botanical name

Delonix regia 

Common name

Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant Tree

Origin

Endemic to the dry deciduous forests of Madagascar.

Characteristics

  • Semi-Deciduous in Perth conditions
  • Tolerate a wide variety of soils
  • Pollution tolerant
  • Drought tolerant. 
Poinciana

Height and width

10m x 10m

Leaves, bark and flowers

Semi deciduous, small oval shaped fern like leaves, similar to a Jacaranda. Bark is smooth and grey. Bright orange red flowers appear over summer months.

Example location

Established specimens exist throughout the city on private land and occasionally on verges. A grove of Poinciana trees can be seen at the corner of Charles and Vincent Streets in North Perth and along the northern end Federation Street in Mount Hawthorn.

Jacaranda

Botanical name

Jacaranda mimosifolia 

Common name

Jacaranda, Brazilian Rosewood 

Origin

Occurs naturally in the high semi-desert areas of Brazil.

Characteristics

  • Deciduous / Semi-deciduous
  • Magnificent floral display
  • Proven as a reliable street tree
  • Easy to grow
  • Tolerates a variety of soils
  • Pollution tolerant
  • Drought tolerant
  • Long lived
  • Not suited for under power lines.
Jacaranda

Height and width

8-12m x 10 -12m

Leaves, bark and flowers

Semi-Deciduous in Perth, sometimes retaining leaves until spring or early summer, fern like leaves cover the tree in summer. It has a spectacular floral display in December as mauve tubular flowers cover the bare branches. 

Example location

Crawford Street, Inglewood provides an outstanding example of established trees in an avenue planting.

Almond

Botanical name

Prunus dulcis

Common name

Almond

Origin

Middle East and West Asia

Characteristics

  • Deciduous
  • Long productive life
  • Good nectar supply for bees
  • Urban food source for native birds
  • Self-pollinating.
Almond

Height and width

5-10m x 5-10m

Leaves, bark, flowers and fruit

Deciduous pale green leaves turn yellow before falling in autumn. Bark is dark and coarse .White to pale pink flowers appear in early spring on bare wood. The City plants self-pollinating trees. Fruit matures in the following autumn, 7-8 months after flowering.

Example location

North eastern side of the roundabout at Broadmoor Ave and Meadowbrook Blvd in Dianella.