Glendalough tree planting

The current canopy cover of Glendalough sits at 17.7%. This year’s Glendalough Community Tree Planting program aims to increase canopy cover on streets with available verge space.

Locations will be marked-up one to two weeks prior to the event on 27 June.

For more information, visit the street tree planting FAQs page.

Glendalough street tree planting map

Weeping Peppermint

Botanical name 

Agonis flexuosa

Common name 

WA Weeping Peppermint

Family 

Myrtaceae

Origin

The Weeping Peppermint grows naturally in South Western Australia. Whilst a few isolated populations exist in the Perth region, the main area of distribution is from south of Mandurah through to Bremer Bay.

Weeping Peppermint

Characteristics

  • Tolerates a wide variety of soils including coastal limestone

  • Evergreen

  • Pollution tolerant

  • Adapts well to power line pruning

  • Recommended by the Asthma Foundation

  • Long lived.

Weeping Peppermint

Leaves, bark and flowers

Narrow leaves form a dense shaggy umbrella shape as the tree matures. The species can live to a great age and develop a thick, gnarled trunk. Flowering is variable depending on position and weather conditions for the year. Generally  the tree will develop tiny white flowers along the branches in spring.

Height and width

10m x 10m

Example location

A good example can also be seen at the eastern end of Sorrento Street, North Beach.

Sugar Gum

Botanical name

Eucalyptus cladocalyx 'nana'​

Family

Myrtaceae

Common name

Sugar Gum 'nana'

Origin

Originating from Spencer Gulf in South Australia, the City plants the ‘Nana’ cultivar which is a much smaller, more compact form reaching just 8 - 15m.

Sugar gum

Characteristics

  • Ornamental trunk
  • Evergreen
  • Drought tolerant
  • Long lived
  • Not suitable for under power lines.
Sugar Gum

Leaves, bark and flowers

Evergreen. Lanceolate leaves are dark green with high gloss surface. Bark is smooth white, or cream with mottles patches of orange, brown, yellow or grey. White clusters of flowers appear during summer.

Height and width

12m x 10m

Example location

Southern side of car bays located on Pinnata Mews, Churchlands.

Redspire Ornamental Pear

Botanical name 

Pyrus calleryana 'Redspire

Common name 

Redspire Ornamental Pear

Family

Rosaceae

Origin

Originally southern China and Vietnam.

Redspire

Characteristics

  • Attractive spring flowers

  • Brilliant autumn foliage display

  • Vertical form suits restricted locations

  • Pollution tolerant

  • Tolerates most soil types.

Redspire

Leaves, bark and flowers

Oval shaped leaves turn from dark green in summer to a rich copper colour during autumn. The Red Spire is particularly known for its brilliant autumn display of red, orange and golden leaves. The Capital is the narrowest of the ornamental pears, proving popular in newer residential areas where planting sites are restricted. White flowers smother the bare branches during spring

Height and width

6m x 5m

Example location

Cassino Drive, Stirling & Mount Lawley Bowls Club.

Liquidambar

Botanical name 

Liquidambar styraciflua

Common name 

Almond

Family

Altingiaceae

Origin

Eastern United States, parts of Mexico and Central America.

Liquidamber

Characteristics

  • Deciduous

  • Large ornamental shade tree

  • Spectacular autumn display

  • Drought tolerant

  • Fallen leaves make great compost

  • Long lived.

Liquidamber

Leaves, bark and flowers

Often mistaken for a Maple tree due to the lobed leaf shape and spectacular autumn colour displays. Leaves are mid-deep green during summer and changing in autumn to shades of yellow, orange, copper, red and purple prior to falling. Bark is deep and furrowed. Insignificant greenish flowers appear each year.

Height and width

11m x 9m

Example location

Lombardy Street (north),Woodlands.