Art and photography awards

This page provides information about the City of Stirling's art and photography awards.

Blink Photography Awards

The Blink Photography Awards 2018 received an incredible response from both amateur and professional photographers and resulted in one of our best exhibitions to date, curated by the very talented Olive Lipscombe.

The quality of entries was extremely high and the judges, professional photographers Toni Wilkinson, David Dare Parker and Yolanda Stapleton, had a very difficult task in selecting the 7 award winners.

It is our pleasure to share with you the award recipients for 2018. Congratulations to all the winners, thank you to all who entered for sharing your marvellous work and to all who visited this fabulous exhibition for supporting arts and culture in the City of Stirling.

The Blink Photography Awards 2018 were proudly supported by IlfordBarrett Exhibition GroupSignage WAAdvance Press and Arts Edge Photo & Frame.

For more information regarding our next photography awards, scheduled for 2020, contact the Arts Officer on (08) 9205 8555 or email photo@stirling.wa.gov.au.

Peoples Choice Winner 2018

People's Choice Winner 2018

Congratulations to Nurin Syaza Sarbini who's photo 'Honesty' has won the People’s Choice Award in the Blink Photography Awards 2018.

It’s a stunning image and a fantastic example of the potential of your smartphone camera. Well done, Nurin.

Previous SlideNext Slide
  • Image credit: Emma Thorp, 'Pink' (Best Photograph 2018)Image credit: Emma Thorp, 'Pink' (Best Photograph 2018)
  • Image credit: Jordan Fear, 'Tough Like A Ukulele' (Highly Commended: Colour Category 2018)Image credit: Jordan Fear, 'Tough Like A Ukulele' (Highly Commended: Colour Category 2018)
  • Image credit: Candy Goldsmith, 'Two Ends' (Highly Commended: Monochrome Category)Image credit: Candy Goldsmith, 'Two Ends' (Highly Commended: Monochrome Category)
  • Image credit: Bernard Taylor, 'Intrinsick' (Highly Commended: Altered Category 2018)Image credit: Bernard Taylor, 'Intrinsick' (Highly Commended: Altered Category 2018)
  • Image credit: Chris Hawkins, 'Done For The Day' (Highly Commended: Mobile Category 2018)Image credit: Chris Hawkins, 'Done For The Day' (Highly Commended: Mobile Category 2018)
  • Image credit: Luke Antenucci, 'Dad Jokes' (Youth Entrant Award 2018)Image credit: Luke Antenucci, 'Dad Jokes' (Youth Entrant Award 2018)
  • Image credit: Aminah Hughes , 'Male Rider, Uisneach Celtic Fire Festival, Ireland' (Stirling Resident Award 2018)Image credit: Aminah Hughes , 'Male Rider, Uisneach Celtic Fire Festival, Ireland' (Stirling Resident Award 2018)

Art Award & Exhibition

Every second year the City of Stirling holds an Art Award and Exhibition where we showcase Western Australian artworks ranging from paintings and drawings through to sculptures and textiles.

Our 2017 art awards were hosted at the City of Stirling’s reception hall, with over 180 artworks on public display.

The City of Stirling would like to acknowledge and thank the following for their support of the 2017 Art Award and Exhibition:

  • Exhibition curator Belinda Kay
  • Judges Peter Dailey, Annimac and Gayle Mason
  • Exhibition sitter Marcaela Faithfull
  • The many artists who took the time to enter the awards and exhibit their artwork
  • Everyone who came to view the exhibits and voted for the People's Choice Award
  • Our dedicated sponsors - Westfield InnalooPerth Expo Hire and Rotary Club of Karrinyup.

2017 Art Award Winners

$5000  City of Stirling Acquisitive First Prize
Winner - Shelley Cowper 'The Boatyard'

$1000 Rotary Club of Karrinyup Local Artist Award
Winner - Hank Gidney 'How we got here, Where is here?' (Pictured here with award Peter Polain from the Rotary Club of Karrinyup)
HIghly Commended - Margaret Smith - 'Fallen Banksia Leaves' and Louise Wells - 'Silver Linings #5: Seeds of Hope'

$1000 Perth Expo Emerging Artist Award (aged 16 – 25 years)
Winner - Stephanie de Biasi "Traces of Thread'
Highly Commended -  Tom Ansell - 'Man Looking' and Declan Young - 'Reflekt'

$500 Westfield Innaloo People's Choice Prize (to be awarded as a Gift Card at the close of the exhibition)
Winner - Chris Goldberg 'On the Fringe' 

$800 Painting Award (watercolour, oil, acrylic, aerosol)
Winner - Daevid Anderson 'Colour Theory'
Highly Commended - Jasna Karajcic - 'Forgotten City' and  May Ali - 'Beyond the Surface # 1'

$800 Drawing Award (works on paper)
Winner - Julie Podstolski 'Once Upon a Wall'
Highly Commended - Chantelle Beckett - 'Urban Drift' and Craig McKeogh - 'Dune'

$800 3D Sculpture Award
Winner - Mikaela Castledine 'Sit!'
Highly Commended - Holly O'Meehan - 'Functionless'

$800 Mixed Media Award (multimedia, textiles, wearable art, photography, collage
Winner - Cathy Charnaud 'Game On'
Highly Commended - Sohan Ariel Hayes - 'Y' and Jasmine O'Brien - 'Untitled'