The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'.

The City of Stirling manages this website and treats personal information as confidential.
The Privacy Act 1988 is the key law designed to protect your rights and prevent misuse of personal information collected by government agencies.

Also, information received by the City of Stirling is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Crimes Act 1914, Public Service Act 1999 and the Public Service Regulations 1999.

A breach of these laws may make an officer liable to criminal and/or civil penalty.
As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site. You can generally visit this site without telling us who you are, unless you choose to provide such information.
This website contains links to other sites. The City of Stirling website is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and the city encourages you to read each site's privacy policies.

Security of information

The Privacy Act 1988 has specific provisions that prohibit any officer of the City of Stirling from collecting, using or disclosing anyone's personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be disclosed unless the law permits it or your permission is given.

While the City provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Site visit data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by the City of Stirling to monitor the use of the site, discover what information is most and least used and to make the site more useful to visitors.

The information we log when you access this web site includes:

  • your IP or server's address;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed;
  • your operating system (for example, Windows Vista, Windows 7, iOS etc);
  • your web browser version and type (for example, IE7, IE8, Firefox, Safari and Chrome);
  • the time taken to transmit information to you; and
  • the previous Internet address from which you came directly to this website.
  • No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation into apparent improper use of the Cities Internet facility, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information or small files that a website can send to your computer's hard drive for record keeping.

Cookies can make using websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

When the City receives your email or fill-in form, your message becomes accessible by staff, and your email address may be recorded.

However, personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent and/or the provisions Privacy Act 1988.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics and Google Website Optimizer are services provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website. Google Web Optimzer uses the same cookies to measure how different users respond to different content. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users', use of our website, mobile site, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are visiting our sites or accessing our players, but is not sufficient to identify you, or your computer or mobile device, individually.

Google cookies are those beginning "__ut".

You can find more information here, including a link to Google's privacy policy.

To opt out of this analysis by Google, please see the Opting Out section below.

Google AdWords and Google Remarketing

We use the online advertising program Google AdWords and the Google Remarketing technology, both operated by the company Google Inc. ("Google") .

For measuring conversion with Google AdWords, a conversion tracking cookie is placed when a user clicks on a City of Stirling advertisement delivered by Google ("Ads"). Conversion tracking cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. Google uses a different cookie for each Google AdWords customer and there is no consolidation of the cookie data with other data. If you click on one of our Ads and proceed to a page equipped with a conversion tag and the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion is documented. With the help of the conversion tracking cookie we see the total number of conversions and are able to review the performance of our Ads. You can find more information about Google AdWords here.

When you click on one of our Ads, a Google Remarketing cookie is placed. This cookie helps to serve our Ads to you at a later time when you browse pages of the Google content network. Remarketing cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. For more information on Google Remarketing, please see here.

Google cookies are those beginning "__ut".

Cookies

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects for the Platform – if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the Platform. To find out how to see what cookies have been set and how to reject and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our website and other websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To opt-out of personalized ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google's Ads Preferences Manager.